Logo Inspiring Excelence

CALL NOW 604-825-9560
Or Toll Free 1-877-383-0303

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for MetropolitanCollege.ca website

Protecting your personal information is important to us. This privacy policy describes how we protect your privacy.

WWW.metropolitancollege.ca (metropolitancollege.ca) believes that your privacy is a serious matter. We do not share your personal information with any other organizations or individuals. We keep all information you provide to us, no matter how or why you provide it (e.g. subscribe to newsletter, request our services, etc.) completely confidential.

Metropolitan Community College collects and creates information about student clients (“personal information”) under section 26 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Your personal information is collected for purposes of assisting with procuring admission for you and the administration of Metropolitan Community College.

What is personal information?

It is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, phone number, or credit card number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

You will be asked to provide personal information when communicating with metropolitancollege.ca. For example, when you sign up for a program or complete an application and provide your name, e-mail address, and other contact information (such as phone number and address), credit or debit card number and expiry date. If you follow up with us on your application or request other business information, we will always ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any of your personal information to you.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalize your visits to the web site and recommend services or programs to you.

We also use the information collected as feedback to continuously improve the design, layout and content of the website.

Only our employees with relevant business responsibilities have access to personal information and that access is only so they may perform their duties. We believe that a violation of our privacy policy is a just cause for dismissal and will act accordingly.

Unless required to do so by law, we do NOT provide any information about our subscribers, our customers or our affiliates to any third party.

However we may provide aggregate statistics (i.e. ‘grouped data’) about our sales, traffic, customers and other information to third parties. If we provide this group information, the data will not include any information that could personally identify you.

We do provide the information to trusted associates (e.g. consultants) who work on behalf of, or with, metropolitancollege.ca under confidentiality agreements. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this confidential information.

This privacy policy applies to metropolitancollege.ca only and not to any organizations, individuals, or websites to which this website is linked (incoming or outgoing links). Please ensure that you refer to external sites visited to review their privacy policies.

Your use of this website implies your consent to our collecting and using personal information about you as specified in our Privacy Policy.

Information on the Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, if you should so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Privacy Policy – Concluding Statements

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or other users.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that metropolitancollege.ca does not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.  If metropolitancollege.ca were to be merged or acquired by another company we would transfer information about you to the new company.

Use of Information

More specifically, we may collect, use and disclose such personal information as Social Insurance Number in certain exceptional circumstances, and particularly in administering funding of which you are a beneficiary through BCSAP, Human Resources Development Canada, WorkSafe BC, etc. Further, we may share information (except health information) about you with other institutions either directly or indirectly connected to Metropolitan Community College so that their products and services may be relayed to you. As noted earlier, in certain situations particularly where a lawful Order is served upon Metropolitan Community College, or where personal information is given by Metropolitan Community College to government or its agency and service provider for services pertaining to the data processing of electronic fund transfers or loan allocation, or where the disclosure is a regulated public information, then Metropolitan Community College may not require your consent for disclosure to a third party.

We may hold your information for as long as necessary for purposes described above, or for as long as required by relevant statutes and regulations, even if your relationship with us ceases to exist. You accept that all information you provide to Metropolitan Community College will be correct and complete, and no material information is to be withheld from us. You have the right to access, verify and update any personal information on your file with us.

Any reference you provide to us may be used to verify any information that is the subject of such reference, and you authorize any person we may contact for the verification to disclose any such information to us.

Refusing or withdrawing Consent

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you, or you may withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of information at any time in the future by giving us reasonable notice, provided that the consent does not relate to certain information required for credit or financing arrangements which you apply for or accept. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with pertinent and required services or information which may be of value to you..

You can inform us at any time in writing to stop using information about you to market our services or to stop sharing your information with other institutions connected to Metropolitan Community College.

If you wish to refuse consent or to withdraw consent as outlined within this policy, you may do so at any time by contacting Metropolitan Community College in writing and expressing your request to withdraw or refuse consent.

Guarantee and acceptance of any form of credit facility with us

When you apply for, or accept, or guarantee, a loan or credit facility and during the course of the loan or credit facility, we may use, give to, obtain, verify, share and exchange credit and other information (except health information) about you with others including credit bureaus, collection agencies, and other persons with whom you may have financial dealings, as well as any other person as may be permitted or required by law. You authorize any person whom we may contact in this regard to provide such information to us.

During the term of the loan or credit facility, you may not withdraw consent to our ongoing collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in connection with the loan or other credit arrangement you have with us or have guaranteed. We can continue to disclose such to credit bureaus even after your loan or credit facility has been retired, and you may not withdraw your consent to our doing so. We do this to help maintain the accuracy, completeness and integrity of the credit reporting system.

We may ask for your Social Insurance Number to use in verifying and reporting credit information to credit bureaus and credit collection agencies. If you wish to refuse consent to this right, then you must do so upon contracting with us. In doing so, you may not qualify for financial assistance through Metropolitan Community College.

Accountability

Ultimately the Senior Management of Metropolitan Community College is responsible for protecting students’ personal information under his/her management. They will delegate day-to-day responsibilities to others within the institution.

Every Metropolitan Community College’s employee, as a condition of employment, takes responsibility for protecting a student’s privacy, confidentiality and security. This obligation remains in effect even after an employee leaves Metropolitan Community College.

Metropolitan Community College also has control procedures in place to safeguard the security of its operations and information systems. Physical access to those areas where information is gathered, processed or stored is restricted to authorized employees. Appropriate controls are in place over computer systems and data processing procedures, and these controls are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our security and privacy policies.

From time-to-time, Metropolitan Community College may destroy or erase any personal information when it is no longer needed. When information is destroyed or erased, Metropolitan Community College will take care to ensure that access to such information ceases to exist, and is extinguished in perpetuity.

Further information

If you have questions or concerns about personal information held by Metropolitan Community College, or about its compliance with the Privacy Policy, drop us a line with your concern. It will surely be addressed. If for any reason you are not satisfied with our response, and we are unable to address it, you should follow the complaint resolution procedures in respect of Privacy Complaint Resolution Procedure below.

Privacy Complaint Resolution Procedure

If a student of Metropolitan Community College has a complaint in relation to the handling of their personal information, they should first refer to the Privacy Policy to ascertain the circumstances under which Metropolitan Community College has failed to adhere to the policy as set out above. Metropolitan Community College will endeavour to resolve the matter. Send us your concern(s) in writing, and please be sure to include:

your name, telephone number, your physical address, email address (indicating the address at which you prefer to be reached), fax number with area code, the nature of your complaint, details relevant to the matter and with whom you have already discussed the issue.

Any correspondence received in this regard will be acknowledged within ten business days. A resolution will be offered within twenty business days.

If your concern is not resolved to your complete satisfaction after the twenty business days, please feel free to contact:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376